Your friendly independent local estate agent - 01424 224488

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website and served by Property Logic [ http://www.propertylogic.net ] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Contact & Communication

Property Café Limited

Property Café Limited, company number: 05413591, are located at 10 Sackville Road, Bexhill-On-Sea, East Sussex, TN39 3JA. Further offices are located at 45 Cooden Sea Road, Bexhill-On-Sea, East Sussex, TN39 4SJ and 9 York Buildings, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 1NN. Our registered address is 20 Eversley Road, Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex, TN40 1HE. Property Café Ltd is licensed with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) registered data controller, registration ref: ZA037812.

What is covered by this policy

This privacy policy applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Property Cafe Limited. Personal information is data, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you. When you submit your personal details to us as described below you will be deemed to consent to its use by us in the ways indicated below.

Information security?

The personal information we collect from you is only that which is required by us to provide you with the information, products and/or services you have requested. Property café Ltd are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have implemented physical and electronic safeguards.

What data is collected and how?

We may collect the following information: name, correspondence address, email address and telephone number (landline and/or mobile); and other information relevant to your enquiry or instruction. This information is collected directly from you when you contact us by telephone, letter, fax, email or in person. We may also receive some information from third parties, for example, Rightmove & Zoopla, Solicitors & Asset management companies.

Why is it collected?

The information collected is required in order to allow us to contact you to provide the service you have requested.

How will it be used?

Collecting this data enables us to deliver our service in accordance with your instructions. We may use the data for our own internal records, to improve the service we provide and to contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

Who will it be shared with?

We will not share your data with anyone for marketing purposes. However there are occasions when it may be shared such as: * When we have received your instructions to pass on your details to a third party, eg. Solicitor, Mortgage broker, surveyors, EPC assessor or tradesman. * To protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of Property Café. * When required by law and/or government or regulatory authorities.

Personal information retention period?

Property cafe Ltd will only keep your data for as long as is necessary and to comply with our regulatory requirements.

Want to know more?

If you remain concerned about information disclosure or have any questions about this Privacy Statement, this website or your dealings with Property Café Ltd, you can contact us by writing to us at the following address: 10 Sackville Road, Bexhill-On-Sea, East Sussex, TN39 3JA.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.